The original sunflower oil (linoleic sunflower oil) is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids (about 66% linoleic acid) and low in saturated fats, such as palmitic acid and stearic acid. However, various hybrids have been developed to alter the fatty acid profile of the crop for various purposes.
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil's properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil.
There are several types of sunflower oils produced, some examples are: high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in fatty acid profile are strongly influenced by both genetics and climate.
In India the average yield of oil obtained by mechanical extraction from sunflower seed is 35 % from unshelled seed of normal moisture content (9%) and 42.5% by pre-press and solvent extraction. Crude oil to refined oil conversion rate is 95%. Sunflower seed has an oil recovery of 35%. The protein content is around 25% and sunflower meal is used as a protein source in animal feed preparation. Sunflower oil is considered as a healthy oil.
The sunflower oil is used for culinary purposes, in the preparation of vanaspati and in the manufacture of soaps and cosmetics. The refined sunflower oil is rich in minerals and vitamins A, D, E and C.
Nowadays, sunflower oil is one of the most popular oils in the world. The oil is typically extracted by applying great pressure to the sunflower seeds and collecting the oil. After extraction, the pressed sunflower seed cake can be used as a valuable livestock feed, which is rich in proteins.
Sunflower oil is healthy and natural edible oil known for its light and odorless characters. Rich in Vitamin E sunflower oil is derived from sunflower seed carrying nearly 45-50% oil content. A native of South Africa and North America sunflower is now grown all over thew world.
In the future, sunflower oil could become a renewable, eco-friendly energy source by using it as a bio-source for hydrogen. A team for the University of Leeds has developed a workable method for the extraction of hydrogen from sunflower oil, through a chain of chemical reactions with nickel and carbon-based catalysts.