Normaly Lecithin used as an Emulsifier, Wetting Agent, Dispersing Agent, Stabilizing Agent, Viscosity Reducing Agent, Anti-spattering Agent,
Mixing and Blending Agent, Release Agent, Conditioning, Lipotropic, Surface Active Agent & as an Emollient & Anti-Oxidant as well.
Lecithin also has some important Nutraceutical properties like it Decrease level of cholesterol and harmful lipids, Supplies polyunsaturated
fatty acids, Provides Phosphatidyl Choline; an Essential Phosphalipids, Protection against fatty degeneration of the Liver / brain, Improves memory
function, Promoted ability to concentrate, Controls Lipometabolic Disorders.
Lecithin is utilized in a wide variety of food and industrial applications. The French scientist, Maurice Gobley, first discovered the substance in 1850, and named it "lekithos," the Greek term for egg yolk. At the time, eggs provided a primary source of commercially-produced lecithin. Today, the majority of lecithin used in food applications is derived from soybeans. Soy lecithin offers a multifunctional, flexible and versatile tool. It is probably best known for its emulsifying properties, which help promote solidity in margarine and give consistent texture to dressings and other creamy products. Lecithin is also used in chocolates and coatings and to counteract spattering during frying. Additionally, its unique lipid molecular structure makes lecithin useful for pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications and various industrial uses such as paints, textiles, lubricants and waxes.
Lecithin is used in a wide variety of food and non-food products relying on the unique surface-active properties of phospholipids. It disperses readily in oil & forms hydrates/emulsions in water. Used in Non Dairy Creams, Whole Milk Powders, Meat Sauces and Gravies, Margarine, Shortening, Ice Creams, Candy Based Products, Macaroni, Noodles, Salad Oil, Edible Fat and Oils, Spice Oleoresins, Medical, Dietary, Instant Foods etc. Used as emulsifiers, wetting and dispersion agents especially in milk replacers, extrusion adjuvants especially in feed pellets for fish farming, release agents and antioxidants.
| Specifications |
|
| Colour |
Light Brown to Yellow |
| Appearance |
Semi-Liquid, viscous syrup |
| Odour |
Predominately Soya |
| Taste |
Characteristic of Soyabean |
| Specific Gravity |
1.040 + 0.005 at 25o C |
| Moisture |
0.8% to 1.5% |
| Acid Value |
25 to 35 |
| Toulene insoluble |
0.5% to 1% |
| Acetone insolubles |
60% to 65% |
| Solubility |
Insoluble in water and acetone |